Pelargonium citronellum

slogan normal 34

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Uses & Benefits: aromatic, culinary herb, flavouring, fragrance, insect repellent, medicine, pot plant, potpourri, small garden

Names

Common names: citronella pelargonium, lemon-scented pelargonium, lemonbalm storksbill (English); malva (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Pelargonium citronellum

Family: Geraniaceae


Nature

Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Use as Medicine

Herbal traditions: Cape Herbal Medicine
Plant parts used: flowers, leaves

Safety & Toxicity

Safety: no safety concerns

Qualities & Phytochemistry

Plant qualities: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Actions & Pharmacology

Plant actions: 

Preparations

Plant preparations: cordial, essential oil, fresh, infusion - aqueous

First-Aid Indications

First-aid use:  

Medical Indications

Medical use:  

Veterinary Indications

Medical use:  

Dosage

Research


Other Uses

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, culinary herb, flavouring, fragrance, insect repellent, medicine, pot plant, potpourri, small garden

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Cultivation & Harvest

Light-level: afternoon sun, full sun, morning sun
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: cuttings, seed

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”


Resources

Websites