Ox-tongue – Gasteria bicolor

Ox-tongue - Gasteria bicolor

Ox-tongue – Gasteria bicolor

Ox-tongue - Gasteria bicolor

Also called Lawyer’s Tongue. Stomach-shaped flowers all year, peak early spring. Used for medicine, protection, flowers are edible. Bright light indoors, shade to semi-shade outside. Sandy, well-drained soil, water sparingly.

Common names: ox-tongue, thicket ox-tongue (English); beestong (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Gasteria bicolor

Nature

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Family: Asphodelaceae
Attributes: 
Flower colour: orange, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Safety: 
Usefulness: indoor, pot plant
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses