Otholobium virgatum 

Otholobium virgatum
Otholobium virgatum
Otholobium virgatum

Common names: carpet pea, mat otholobium, eight-day-healing bush (English). 
Botanical name: Otholobium virgatum

The carpet pea, Otholobium virgatum, is a low-growing, mat-forming shrublet with masses of mauve-pink, pea-like flowers in spring. It is a member of the Fabaceae family, which includes many important food and forage crops. It attracts butterflies and has nitrogen-fixing roots that enrich the soil. It has been used medicinally to treat sores and various ailments, by applying the leaves as a salve or brewing them into a tea. It is easy to grow in sunny or semi-shade areas, in sandy soil and coastal conditions. It makes an excellent ground cover for water-wise and seaside gardens.

Uses & Benefits: tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Fabaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources