Otholobium sericeum

Otholobium sericeum
Otholobium sericeum
Otholobium sericeum

Common names: silvery hookleaf-pea (English). 
Botanical name: Otholobium sericeum
Previously known as: Psoralea sericea

Otholobium sericeum, commonly referred to as the hookleaf-pea, is an endemic species of South Africa found in the Eastern Cape and Western Cape Provinces. This striking plant is a sprawling shrub that produces dense clusters of purple flowers in the summer. It typically reaches a height of 2 meters, and its growth is supported by its surroundings.

Uses & Benefits:


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Fabaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources