Orphium frutescens

Orphium fruitescens 1200x1200 1
Orphium fruitescens 1200x1200 1
Orphium fruitescens 1200x1200 1

Common names: sea rose (English). 
Botanical name: Orphium frutescens

Orphium frutescens, also known as the sea-rose, is a stunning evergreen perennial that produces large, glossy pink flowers with twisted yellow anthers in summer. These flowers are adapted to be pollinated by a specific bee that vibrates its wings at a certain frequency. The sea-rose is native to the sandy flats and marshes of the south western Cape coast, where it can tolerate wind, salt and brackish soil. It is also a wonderful garden plant that grows well in full sun, well-drained soil and regular watering. It can be propagated from seed or cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: ponds & ecopools, pot plant, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Gentianaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources