Oncosiphon suffruticosum

Oncosiphon suffruticosum
Oncosiphon suffruticosum
Oncosiphon suffruticosum

Common names: stinking weed (English). 
Botanical name: Oncosiphon suffruticosum

Oncosiphon suffruticosum, also known as stinkingweed, is a bright yellow-flowered and strongly aromatic plant that attracts pollinators and repels herbivores. It is also an important traditional medicinal plant, who use it to treat various ailments such as stomach pain, colds, asthma, and scorpion stings. It is easily grown from seed and can be planted in coastal gardens with full sun and sandy soil.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: biennial, shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources