Mother-in-Law’s Tongue – Sansevieria hyacinthoides

slogan normal 34

Mother-in-Law’s Tongue – Sansevieria hyacinthoides

slogan normal 34

Common names: mother-in-law’s tongue (English). 
Botanical name: Sansevieria hyacinthoides

Nature

Family: Asparagaceae
Attributes: 
Flower colour: cream, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: indoor, medicine, pot plant
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   

Related Resources



Related Courses