Mesembryanthemum tortuosum

Sceletium - Mesembryanthemum tortuosum
Sceletium - Mesembryanthemum tortuosum
Sceletium - Mesembryanthemum tortuosum

Common names: sceletium, Namaqua skeletonfig, tortoise fig (English); kanna, tandtrekbos (Khoi); kougoed, kanna (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Mesembryanthemum tortuosum
Previously known as: Sceletium tortuosum

Mesembryanthemum tortuosum, commonly known as sceletium or kanna, is a small, creeping succulent. Flowers at midday.  The leaves are traditionally fermented and used to address anxiety and stress. With a lifespan of 3 to 5 years, it thrives potted on sunny windowsills, requiring porous soil during active growth in autumn, winter, and spring, followed by a summer rest period.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Aizoaceae
Type: ground cover, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X