Mentha longifolia

Wild Mint - Mentha longifolia
Wild Mint - Mentha longifolia
Wild Mint - Mentha longifolia

Common names: Cape mint, wild mint, African mint, horsemint, wild spearmint (English); inixina, inzinziniba (Xhosa); ufuthana lomhlanga (Zulu); kruisement, balderjan (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Mentha longifolia
Previously known as: Mentha spicata var. longifolia

Mentha longifolia, commonly known as wild mint, is a versatile perennial herb celebrated for its strong mint aroma and taste. Fast growing, up to 1.5 meters tall in favorable conditions. Produces white to mauve flowers in summer that attract bees and butterflies. The minty leaves are popular for teas and as a culinary herb. Traditionally used for treating respiratory issues, headaches, and wounds. Easy to cultivate in gardens, it requires regular pruning and ample water, making it an accessible choice for both culinary and medicinal purposes.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, culinary herb, flavouring, food, insect repellent, medicine, ponds & ecopools, pot plant, tea, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Lamiaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety: no safety concerns

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources