Melinis repens

Melinis repens
Melinis repens
Melinis repens

Common names: Natal red top (English). 
Botanical name: Melinis repens

Melinis repens, also known as Natal red top, is a visually appealing and hardy grass requiring minimal maintenance, with vibrant red inflorescences in spring to late summer. This short-lived perennial controls soil erosion, attracting birds for both feeding and nesting. Melinis repens is easily grown from seed.

Uses & Benefits: medicine, phyto-remediation, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Poaceae
Type: grass
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources