Melianthus major

Melianthus major
Melianthus major
Melianthus major

Common names: giant honey flower, melianthus (English). 
Botanical name: Melianthus major

Melianthus major, known as the honey flower, boasts striking blue-green leaves and tall rust-red flower heads. It attracts birds and butterflies as pollinators. The leaves emit a strong odor when handled. Melianthus major is used in traditional medicine, treating wounds and other ailments. Thrives in various soils, and is easy to propagate from seed or cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, medicine, ponds & ecopools, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Francoaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange, red
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources