Lycium ferocissimum

Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum
Lycium ferocissimum

Common names: Cape box thorn (English). 
Botanical name: Lycium ferocissimum

Lycium ferocissimum, commonly known as Cape box thorn, is an easily grown shrub with attractive red berries, making it a favorite for bird enthusiasts. Thriving in various soils and climates, it boasts drought resistance and serves as both an ornamental shrub and effective windbreak. Birds and small animals consume its berries, aiding in seed dispersal. Traditionally used for medicinal purposes, a tonic for cattle and to treat swollen legs. Its robust spines make it suitable for hedging.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Solanaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources