Leucadendron laureolum

Leucadendron laureolum
Leucadendron laureolum
Leucadendron laureolum

Common names: laurel-leaf conebush (English). 
Botanical name: Leucadendron laureolum

Leucadendron laureolum, also known as golden conebush, is a large shrub that brings vibrant winter color to the garden. This dioecious plant, with separate male and female bushes, turns bright yellow during the winter flowering season. It is well-suited to fynbos, Mediterranean, and coastal gardens, as well as rockeries and sandy flats. It thrives in well-drained soil, is wind and drought-tolerant, and is an excellent choice for gardens with acidic soil. The plant can be grown from seeds or propagated by cuttings.

Uses & Benefits:


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Proteaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Fynbos 
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X