Leucadendron floridum

Leucadendron floridum
Leucadendron floridum
Leucadendron floridum

Common names: flats conebush (English). 
Botanical name: Leucadendron floridum

Leucadendron floridum, also known as flats conebush, is a tall bushy shrub that grows up to 2m in height and is suited to wetland areas or damp positions in the garden. Its long and narrow leaves are covered in silky hairs that produce a shimmering silver effect as the wind blows through the branches. During spring, the leaves turn a vivid yellow illuminating the male and female flowerheads.

Uses & Benefits: ponds & ecopools, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Proteaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Fynbos 
Flower colour: green, yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources