Lantana rugosa

Lantana rugosa
Lantana rugosa
Lantana rugosa

Common names: bird's beer (English). 
Botanical name: Lantana rugosa

Lantana rugosa, known as bird’s beer, is a hardy, evergreen shrub with wrinkled leaves and pink-purple flowers. It is a fast-growing plant that can survive in extreme conditions and is highly drought and frost tolerant. The plant has both ornamental and medicinal properties. Leaves or fruits of Lantana rugosa are used traditionally to treat sore eyes and festering sores. The plant can be grown in well-drained soil in full sun to semi-shade exposure, and it can be propagated by cuttings or seeds.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, medicine, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Verbenaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X