Krantz Aloe – Aloe arborescens

Useful as medicine, especially for burns and wounds. Beautiful flowers in winter, nectar attracts sunbirds. Loves full sun, looks great in pots on balconies or in gardens. Sandy, well-drained soil. Feed regularly. Water when soil is dry.

Common names: krantz aloe, candelabra aloe (English); ikalene, ikhala, ingcelwane, unomaweni (Xhosa); inkalane, inkalane, umhlabana, inhlazi (Zulu); kransaalwyn (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Aloe arborescens

Nature

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Family: Asphodelaceae
Attributes: drought tolerant, shrub, succulent, water-wise, wind tolerant
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Conservation: Not threatened

Uses & Benefits

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Care & Cultivation

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses

No items found

Scroll to Top