Kei Apple – Dovyalis caffra

Kei Apple - Dovyalis caffra

Kei Apple – Dovyalis caffra

Kei Apple - Dovyalis caffra

Common names: kei apple (English); umqokolo (Zulu); kei-appel (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Dovyalis caffra

Nature

Family: Salicaceae
Attributes: 
Flower colour: green, yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: food, pot plant
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses