Kedrostis nana

Kedrostis nana
Kedrostis nana
Kedrostis nana

Common names: Cape bryoni (English); bitterpatat (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Kedrostis nana

Kedrostis nana, known as Cape bryoni, is a climbing plant characterized by its woody stem, tuberous nature, and heart-shaped, shiny-green leaves. This plant produces small, pale yellow flowers and bright orange fruit. It thrives in well-drained soil with ample sunlight and some water. Kedrostis nana has various traditional medicinal uses, with its tuber being used to treat conditions such as diabetes, cancer, diarrhea, and hemorrhoids.
.

Uses & Benefits: medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: green
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources