Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Hypoxis hemerocallidea
Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Common names: African potato (English). 
Botanical name: Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Hypoxis hemerocallidea, known as African potato or star lily, is a well known medicinal plant. This hardy, bulbous perennial has strappy, hairy leaves arranged in triangles. From early spring into summer, it bears bright yellow, star-shaped flowers that bloom sequentially. Traditionally used to treat HIV, cancer, urinary infections, tuberculosis, and arthritis, Hypoxis hemerocallidea contains compounds that stimulate immunity. In gardens, this tough, drought-tolerant plant works well in beds, borders, and containers, providing cheerful color and unique foliage.

Uses & Benefits: dye, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Hypoxidaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X