Hibiscus tiliaceus

WhatsApp Image 2022 02 02 at 2.09.01 PM
WhatsApp Image 2022 02 02 at 2.09.01 PM
WhatsApp Image 2022 02 02 at 2.09.01 PM e1643818105821

Common names: coast hibiscus (English). 
Botanical name: Hibiscus tiliaceus

The coast hibiscus, Hibiscus tiliaceus, is fast-growing up to 6 meters tall in coastal areas, and sunny, wet conditions near lagoons and rivers. It has large, heart-shaped leaves and showy yellow hibiscus flowers that fade to orange after a day. Its fibrous bark makes rope used in hut building. Its long flexible stems were used for living fences. Though it prefers humidity, this attractive plant can add tropical flair as a container or garden specimen in frost-free zones.

Uses & Benefits: fibre, hedge, ponds & ecopools, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Malvaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: red, yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources