Helichrysum splendidum

Helichrysum splendidum
Helichrysum splendidum
Helichrysum splendidum

Common names: imphepho (English). 
Botanical name: Helichrysum splendidum

Helichrysum splendidum, known as Cape gold, is a hardy shrub reaching 1.5 meters, with aromatic silver leaves and abundant yellow flowerheads in summer. Growing in rocky areas and grasslands, this plant needs good drainage and full sun. Helichrysum splendidum provides lovely foliage and long-lasting cut flowers. Traditionally used to treat rheumatism and as a tea. With little maintenance required, this drought-tolerant, evergreen shrub makes a colorful garden plant. Its golden blossoms and silver leaves contrast beautifully with other flowers.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, bedding, incense, medicine, pot plant, potpourri


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X