Halleria lucida

Halleria lucida 1200x1200 1
Halleria lucida 1200x1200 1
Halleria lucida 1200x1200 1

Common names: tree fuchsia (English). 
Botanical name: Halleria lucida

Halleria lucida, also known as the tree fuchsia, is a resilient evergreen tree with glossy green foliage and an elegant, drooping form. Tubular orange or pale yellow flowers brimming with nectar attract sunbirds, bees, and other pollinators. The edible, albeit not particularly flavorful, black berries entice fruit-eating birds. Used as traditional medicine for skin and ear ailments, and its twigs burned as protective charms against evil.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Stilbaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X