Haemanthus albiflos

Haemanthus albiflos
Haemanthus albiflos
Haemanthus albiflos

Common names: white paint brush (English). 
Botanical name: Haemanthus albiflos

Haemanthus albiflos, commonly known as the paintbrush, is a versatile flowering plant featuring oblong leaves. Shade-loving with a prolonged flowering season, from April to July, it produces compact umbels of small white flowers resembling a paintbrush and attracting bees and butterflies. Used in traditional medicine to treat coughs and as a charm to ward off lightning. To care for the paintbrush plant, replant bulbs promptly, use well-drained soil, and provide dappled to partial sunlight.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Type: geophyte, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X