Grewia occidentalis

Grewia occidentalis
Grewia occidentalis
Grewia occidentalis

Common names: cross-berry (English). 
Botanical name: Grewia occidentalis

Grewia occidentalis, commonly known as cross-berry, is a versatile and visually appealing indigenous shrub, reaching up to 3m in height. This deciduous plant displays star-shaped purple flowers in summer, followed by distinctive four-lobed fruits. Found in diverse habitats, from arid karoo to montane forests, it serves as a vital food source for various wildlife, and its dried fruits are utilized in traditional medicine. Frost- and drought-hardy. and attracts butterflies and birds.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Malvaceae
Type: scrambler, shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources