Gonialoe variegata

GONIALOE VARIEGATA e1627573090788
GONIALOE VARIEGATA e1627573090788
GONIALOE VARIEGATA e1627573090788

Common names: partridge breast aloe (English). 
Botanical name: Gonialoe variegata

Gonialoe variegata, commonly known as tiger aloe or partridge-breasted aloe, is a captivating perennial dwarf aloe native to South Africa and Namibia. Adaptable as a popular houseplant, it thrives in temperatures between 25–32°C and tolerates partial shade. With white-spotted succulent leaves resembling a partridge’s breast, this aloe blooms with exquisite hanging flowers in shades of pink to red.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources