Gomphostigma virgatum

slogan normal 34

Plant Uses & Benefits: ponds & ecopools, wetlands

Names

Common names: river star (English). 
Botanical name: Gomphostigma virgatum

Family: Scrophulariaceae


Nature

Type: aquatic
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:


Use as Medicine

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

Safety & Toxicity

Safety:

Qualities & Phytochemistry

Plant qualities: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Actions & Pharmacology

Plant actions: 

Preparations

Plant preparations: 

First-Aid Indications

First-aid use:  

Medical Indications

Medical use:  

Veterinary Indications

Medical use:  

Dosage

Research


Other Uses

Uses & Benefits: ponds & ecopools, wetlands


Cultivation & Harvest

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 


Resources

Websites