Golden Sage – Salvia aurea

Golden Sage - Salvia aurea

Golden Sage – Salvia aurea

Golden Sage - Salvia aurea

Common names: golden sage, beach sage, dune sage, sand sage (English); bruinsalie, sandsalie, strandsalie, geelblomsalie (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Salvia aurea
Previously known as: Salvia africana-lutea

Nature

Family: Lamiaceae
Attributes: 
Flower colour: brown
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: aromatic, medicine, pot plant
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses