Gasteria bicolor ”Little Warty’

Gasteria bicolor Little Warty
Gasteria bicolor Little Warty
Gasteria bicolor Little Warty

Common names: 'Little Warty' gasteria (English). 
Botanical name: Gasteria bicolor 'Little Warty'

Gasteria ‘Little Warty’, a variety of Gasteria bicolor, is a compact dwarf succulent forming clustered rosettes of thick, tongue-shaped leaves just 5-8 cm long. Its distinctive features are the raised white spots covering the dark green leaves. This slowly spreading variety makes an excellent potted plant for indoors or patios. It prefers bright light and well-drained soil. Tolerant of drought and some cold, increase water in summer. Propagate by division or leaf cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: food, indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X