Felicia filifolia

Felicia filifolia
Felicia filifolia
Felicia filifolia

Common names: fine felicia (English). 
Botanical name: Felicia filifolia

The fine-leaved felicia, Felicia filifolia, is a hardy shrub with masses of eye-catching purple, mauve or white daisy flowers with yellow centers blooming spring through summer. Growing up to 1m tall in full sun, its fine needle-like foliage gives it a delicate texture. Drought and cold tolerant, it thrives in well-drained soil with moderate water. Use in rock gardens, borders, containers, or as a hedge. Prune after flowering. Attracts bees and other insects as pollinators. Propagate from seeds or cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Renosterveld 
Flower colour: mauve, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X