Euryops virgineus

Euryops virgineus 1200x1200 1
Euryops virgineus 1200x1200 1

Common names: honey euryops (English). 
Botanical name: Euryops virgineus

The honey euryops, Euryops virgineus, is an attractive shrub with bright yellow, sweetly scented flowers that bloom in winter. Its neat shape and showy flowers make it a good choice for hedges, borders, or flower beds. Hardy and fast-growing, it thrives in full sun with moderate water. Prune after flowering to maintain its tidy form. Propagate from cuttings or seeds. The common name comes from its honey scent that draws bees. It tolerates wind, frost, and drought when established. A cheerful sight in bleak winter weather, it’s a star of the winter garden.

Uses & Benefits: hedge


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources