Eriocephalus racemosus

Eriocephalus racemosus 1200x1200 1
Eriocephalus racemosus 1200x1200 1
Eriocephalus racemosus 1200x1200 1

Common names: coastal wild rosemary (English). 
Botanical name: Eriocephalus racemosus

Eriocephalus racemosus, also called coast wild rosemary, is a hardy, aromatic, silver-leafed shrub that produces white flowers in winter. It thrives in full sun and well-drained soil. Prune for shape and air circulation. Propagate from semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer. Avoid overwatering which can cause rot. The leaves have traditional medicinal uses similar to other Eriocephalus species.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, culinary herb, hedge, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources