Erica mammosa

Erica mammosa
Erica mammosa
Erica mammosa

Common names: nine-pin heath (English). 
Botanical name: Erica mammosa

Erica mammosa, also called nine-pin heath, is a hardy evergreen shrub with bright tubular flowers in shades of white, pink, orange, purple, and red that attract sunbirds. It thrives in sunny, well-drained, acidic soil. Mulch to keep roots cool and suppress weeds. Avoid overwatering. Prune after flowering to encourage new growth. Propagate from cuttings or seeds. Plant with other fynbos plants for year-round color. Protect from severe frost.

Uses & Benefits:


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Ericaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Fynbos 
Flower colour: orange, pink, red, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X