Dymondia margaretae

Dymondia margaretae
Dymondia margaretae
Dymondia margaretae

Common names: carpet daisy, silver carpet (English); tapytmadeliefie (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Dymondia margaretae

The carpet daisy, Dymondia margaretae, is a unique and hardy groundcover with stunning blue-grey foliage that forms a dense, flat mat. It is ideal for filling gaps between stepping stones and sunny courtyards. It produces small, yellow, daisy-like flowers year-round, attracting bees, beetles and butterflies. It is endemic to the Southern Overberg area of South Africa, where it is endangered in the wild. It is widely cultivated as a lawn substitute and a water-wise alternative to grass. It grows well in sandy, well-drained soils and can tolerate light frost and dry shade.

Uses & Benefits: phyto-remediation


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources