Dracaena aletriformis

Dracaena aletriformis
Dracaena aletriformis
Dracaena aletriformis

Common names: large-leaved dragon tree (English). 
Botanical name: Dracaena aletriformis

The large-leaved dragon tree, Dracaena aletriformis, is a showy foliage plant with glossy-green, strap-shaped leaves that grow in rosettes at the tips of the branches. It produces sweetly scented, yellow-green flowers that attract moths and butterflies, followed by orange berries that are eaten by many birds. This plant has various uses in traditional medicine and magic, especially in the Eastern Cape, where its root is used as a wash to drive away evil spirits. It also has a history of being used as a source of ‘dragon’s blood’, a resinous powder with healing and protective properties. The large-leaved dragon tree is easy to grow in deep, rich soil and shade, making it an ideal specimen for shady gardens, patios and indoors. It can be propagated from seed or stem cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: fibre, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Ruscaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: cream, green
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X