Dietes bicolor

Dietes bicolor
Dietes bicolor
Dietes bicolor

Common names: yellow wild iris (English). 
Botanical name: Dietes bicolor

Dietes bicolor, also known as the yellow wild iris or peacock flower, is a versatile and easy-to-cultivate garden plant. It forms clumps of sword-shaped leaves and produces attractive, flat, light yellow flowers with brown markings, which bloom from October until January. This plant is fast-growing, drought-resistant, and frost-hardy, making it ideal for various garden settings. It is suitable for use as an accent plant, ground cover, or for mass plantings. The yellow wild iris thrives in poor soil, damp situations, and full sun. It can be propagated by dividing the rhizomes or by seed.

Uses & Benefits: ponds & ecopools, pot plant, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Iridaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: cream, yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources