Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis

Rhinoceros Bush - Elytropappus rhinocerotis
Rhinoceros Bush - Elytropappus rhinocerotis
Rhinoceros Bush - Elytropappus rhinocerotis

Common names: rhinoceros bush (English); renosterbos, rhenosterbos (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis
Previously known as: Elytropappus rhinocerotis

Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis, also known as rhinoceros bush, is a shrub that is widespread in the Cape Floristic Region and throughout Namaqualand. It is an important component of our indigenous flora and is the dominant member and namesake of the threatened renosterveld vegetation type. It is a fast-growing and long-lived plant, with a deep taproot that can grow to over 6 meters. Infusions of the young branches are used traditionally to treat stomach complaints and induce sweating. Rhinoceros bush does well in heavy clay soils.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, hedge, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: green
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X