Dais cotinifolia

Dais cotinifolia
Dais cotinifolia
Dais cotinifolia

Common names: pompon tree, pincushion tree (English); intozani (Xhosa); intozwane-emnyama (Zulu); kannabas, speldekussing, basboom (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Dais cotinifolia

The pompon tree, Dais cotinifolia, is a small, fast-growing, and frost-hardy indigenous tree that produces fluffy pink flowers in early summer. It is native to eastern South Africa, where it grows in various habitats. The tree has strong bark that can be used as thread or cord, and the dried flowers can be used for decorations or games. The pompon tree is ideal for gardens, as it can tolerate drought and requires little pruning. It prefers a sunny position and well-drained soil, and can be easily grown from seed.

Uses & Benefits: fibre


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Thymelaeaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources