Cussonia spicata

Cussonia spicata
Cussonia spicata
Cussonia spicata

Common names: cabbage-tree, common cabbage tree (English); umsenge (Xhosa); umsenge (Zulu); umsenge (Sotho); kiepersol (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Cussonia spicata

The cabbage-tree, Cussonia spicata, is a striking evergreen tree with large round heads of attractive leaves at the ends of thick branches. It is widely cultivated for its ornamental value and can grow up to 15 m tall. It is native to the wetter areas of southern Africa and tropical Africa, and varies in frost tolerance depending on its origin. The cabbage-tree has many traditional uses, such as treating indigestion, malaria, and making mole traps. The roots are succulent and edible. The tree is easy to grow from seed and prefers a well-prepared hole with plenty of compost and bonemeal. It can be planted in full sun or semi shade and is suitable as a focal point or a container plant.

Uses & Benefits: food, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Araliaceae
Type: tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: green
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources