Curio rowleyanus

Curio rowleyanus 1200x1200 1
Curio rowleyanus 1200x1200 1
Curio rowleyanus 1200x1200 1

Common names: string of pearls (English). 
Botanical name: Curio rowleyanus

Curio rowleyanus, also known as string of pearls, is a hardy, evergreen, mat-forming, succulent groundcover with long creeping, trailing stems. It is a beautiful plant for hanging baskets, window boxes, or a variety of other containers, where the dense bunches of trailing stems hang gracefully over the edge. From spring to autumn, it bears masses of pretty, brush-like white flowers on and off that attract tiny, pollinating insects. The flowers are faintly cinnamon-scented. Plant in semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: ground cover, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X