Curio ficoides

Curio ficoides
Curio ficoides
Curio ficoides

Common names: blue chalksticks (English). 
Botanical name: Curio ficoides

Curio ficoides, known as blue chalksticks, is a succulent shrub with striking, large, bluish grey-green, elongated, flattish, succulent leaves, with a resinous smell when damaged. Plants are easily propagated by stem cuttings and can be grown throughout the year where winters are not too severe. It requires a sunny warm position and will tolerate very hot conditions and periods of drought. It is also easily grown in containers. Best planted on rockeries or embankments.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: ground cover, scrambler
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X