Crassula muscosa

Lizard's Tail - Crassula muscosa
Lizard's Tail - Crassula muscosa
Lizard's Tail - Crassula muscosa

Common names: lizard's tail, rattail crassula (English). 
Botanical name: Crassula muscosa
Previously known as: Crassula lycopodioides

Crassula muscosa, also known as the rat-tail crassula, is a low growing succulent with stacked narrow leaves densely cover the stems giving a scaly appearance. Small yellow-green flowers appear in summer. Thrives in well-drained soil and bright light indoors or out. Tolerates some frost but avoid cold and wet. Water thoroughly then allow to dry between waterings. Feed occasionally during summer. An easy care houseplant or rock garden plant with unique trailing foliage texture.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Crassulaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *