Crassula expansa subsp. expansa

Crassula expansa ssp. expansa
Crassula expansa ssp. expansa
Crassula expansa ssp. expansa

Common names: fragile crassula (English). 
Botanical name: Crassula expansa ssp. expansa

Crassula expansa, known as the fragile crassula, is a small succulent plant with green, red, or pinkish-green leaves and white, cup-shaped flowers. It is best grown as a pot plant in dappled shade but can also be used as a groundcover on embankments. The plant is fast-growing and can be short-lived under hot and dry conditions, but it can re-emerge from seed after rain. It is easily cultivated by cuttings and can be used as a filler or ground cover in gardens and containers. It is also useful as an indicator of when to water succulents, as many forms will turn pink or reddish when they become dry, indicating when to water the bigger succulents.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Crassulaceae
Type: ground cover, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X