Cotula sericea

Cotula sericea
Cotula sericea
Cotula sericea

Common names: silky cotula (English). 
Botanical name: Cotula sericea

The silky cotula, Cotula sericea, is an easy, rewarding evergreen perennial for the garden. It forms a low, spreading mat of fine, silky, light green leaves. Solitary yellow button flowers with heart-shaped bracts appear prolifically above the foliage. It thrives in moist, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Propagate from tip cuttings which root easily. Allow cuttings to establish before planting out. Drooping tips indicate water needs. Makes attractive groundcover and hanging baskets. Can treat colds and rheumatism. A tough, water-wise groundcover or container plant.

Uses & Benefits: ponds & ecopools, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X