Coleus grandidentatus

Coleus grandidentatus 1200x1200 1
Coleus grandidentatus 1200x1200 1
Coleus grandidentatus 1200x1200 1

Common names: big-teeth coleus (English). 
Botanical name: Coleus grandidentatus

Coleus grandidentatus, known as big-teeth coleus, is an attractive trailing perennial groundcover with aromatic, velvety leaves that have conspicuous teeth along the margins. It produces white or mauve flowers in late summer through winter. This adaptable plant thrives in light shade and moist soil. Propagate by seed or cuttings in spring and summer. Provide regular watering for young plants. Prune in late winter after flowering. Coleus grandidentatus makes a good groundcover for forest gardens and other shady spots where frost is not severe.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, indoor, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Lamiaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources