Clivia miniata

Clivia miniata
Clivia miniata
Clivia miniata

Common names: bush lily, clivia (English). 
Botanical name: Clivia miniata

The bush lily, Clivia miniata, is an attractive houseplant with shiny green leaves and brilliant orange trumpet flowers that blooms mainly in spring. It grows well in shade and humus-rich, well-drained soil. Clivias should be watered regularly in summer when actively growing. They can be propagated by seed or division. Clivia rhizomes are traditionally used medicinally but are toxic. Through breeding, many variations of Clivia have been developed, with different flower colors, leaf shapes, and growth habits.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X