Clausena anisata

Clausena anisata
Clausena anisata
Clausena anisata

Common names: horsewood (English). 
Botanical name: Clausena anisata

Clausena anisata, known as horsewood, is a small, fast-growing tree that produces scented flowers attractive to insects and red berries relished by birds. It thrives in full sun with ample watering. Leaves and roots have numerous medicinal uses, including treating skin infections, fever, indigestion, and venereal disease. Leaf extracts are also given to pregnant women to ease childbirth. The essential oils in the leaves act as mosquito repellents and insecticides. Clausena anisata can be grown from seeds or cuttings. The fruits are eaten fresh, and the wood used for building.

Uses & Benefits: food, medicine, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Rutaceae
Type: tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X