Chlorophytum saundersiae

Chlorophytum saundersiae 1200x1200 1
Chlorophytum saundersiae 1200x1200 1
Chlorophytum saundersiae 1200x1200 1

Common names: weeping anthericum (English). 
Botanical name: Chlorophytum saundersiae

Chlorophytum saundersiae, also known as weeping anthericum, is a popular garden plant that is extensively used by landscape gardeners. It has a pleasing grass-like appearance, making it a good filler in flower beds. The plant has long thin roots without tubers and has light green, linear leaves that gradually taper and growing up to 400mm tall. The inflorescence has numerous small, white, star-shaped flowers that attract butterflies, bees, and other small insects. Weeping anthericum is widely used as a landscaping plant and is low-maintenance, pest-resistant, and frost-resistant.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, ponds & ecopools, pot plant, wetlands


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asparagaceae
Type: geophyte
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources