Ceropegia linearis subsp. woodii

Ceropegia linearis subsp. woodii
Ceropegia linearis subsp. woodii
Ceropegia linearis subsp. woodii

Common names: string of hearts (English). 
Botanical name: Ceropegia linearis subsp. woodii

Ceropegia linearis subsp. woodii, also known as string of hearts or rosary vine, is a popular trailing houseplant with small pinkish flowers and decorative mottled leaves. It is easy to grow and can be propagated from seed, stem cuttings, or aerial tubers produced along the stems. The plant prefers ample light and moderate watering, and can be grown indoors on a sunny windowsill or outdoors. In addition to its ornamental value, the tubers of Ceropegia plants are consumed as survival food and for their water content by humans and wild animals, and the stems and leaves are used in traditional Zulu medicine.

Uses & Benefits: indoor, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Apocynaceae
Type: ground cover, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X