Carissa macrocarpa

Num-num - Carissa macrocarpa
Num-num - Carissa macrocarpa
Num-num - Carissa macrocarpa

Common names: Natal plum, big num-num (English); amatungulu (Zulu); groot noem-noem (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Carissa macrocarpa

Carissa macrocarpa, also known as Natal plum or amatungulu, is a popular fast-growing, ornamental shrub. This plant, native to coastal areas, is wind-resistant and can be grown as a dense hedge in full sun to semi-shade. It produces edible, vitamin C-rich red fruits and attracts birds and butterflies to the garden. The shrub is well-suited for coastal bush, coastal forests, and sand dunes, making it a valuable addition to coastal gardens. It is frost-tender but can survive in protected spots. Carissa macrocarpa is a low-maintenance plant that can be grown from seed or cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: flavouring, food, hedge, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Apocynaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources