Carissa edulis

Carissa edulis
Carissa edulis
Carissa edulis

Common names: climbing num-num (English). 
Botanical name: Carissa edulis

Carissa edulis, also known as climbing num-num, is a fast-growing, thorny shrub with glossy foliage, fragrant white flowers in spring, and red edible fruits in summer. The plant is drought-resistant and can be grown as a hedge. Its fruits are edible and have various medicinal uses, such as treating dysentery and being a remedy for chest complaints. The plant can be propagated from seeds and cuttings.

Uses & Benefits: food, hedge, medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Apocynaceae
Type: scrambler, shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources